Our Lightweight Soothing+ Emulsion moisturiser also contains an amazing ingredient called urea. We feel the need to fill you in on this ingredient and clear up a little confusion that’s been floating around in skincare circles.
What is Urea?
Urea is a humectant (a substance used to keep things moist) that occurs naturally within the surface layer of our skin. Part of our skin’s natural moisturising factor, it readily absorbs water and has an extremely high water content that helps to keep our skin hydrated and protected. People with dry skin or eczema have considerably less urea in their skin (as much as 50% less in dry skin and 80% less in eczema affected skin).
Why is Urea Beneficial?
When urea is applied to our skin, it penetrates the superficial layer, increasing our skin’s capacity to hold moisture and rehydrate. That’s why we have included urea in our emollients and serums – frankly, we would be crazy not to. It’s fabulous for helping to hydrate dry skin and reduce the inflammation and itching that results from certain skin conditions like eczema.
The Urea in our Products is Safe for All Skin Types
The urea in our products is also known as hydroxyethyl urea, which is a very different ingredient to the preservatives diazolidinyl urea and imidazolidinyl urea. Hydroxyethyl urea is an extremely potent humectant and is very safe in cosmetics – we only include ingredients that are safe for all skin types.
The Preservative Forms of Urea that we Don’t Include
The preservative forms of urea (diazolidinyl urea and imidazolidinyl urea) are used in some products to protect from mould and bacteria, and have had some bad press because they are known to be formaldehyde releasers. We do not include these preservative forms of urea in any of our products, that’s for sure!
Interested in reading more about Urea? You might find these articles useful:
Hyaluronic acid helps to replenish the moisture that is crucial to younger-looking, supple skin. It is a humectant; it draws moisture into the skin and keeps it there. Hyaluronic acid energises the skin, so that it feels softer, looks smoother and is luminously hydrated – all whilst reducing the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles.
Glycolic acid is derived from cane sugar and is part of the group of active compounds known as AHAs (alpha hydroxy acids). It contains the smallest molecules of the group and therefore is able to penetrate the skin easily and rapidly, making it most effective for treating the appearance of fine lines, acne, blackheads, dullness and oiliness.
Vitamin C is rich in antioxidants and assists in collagen production. It reduces the appearance of wrinkles, moisturises dry skin and helps to protect the skin from free-radical damage caused by UV rays.
Vitamin B5 is a deeply hydrating compound that helps to keep the skin smooth, supple and healthy. It also functions as an anti-inflammatory by stimulating your skin's healing processes.
Ceramides are lipid molecules found in high concentrations within cell membranes in the upper layer of the skin. They hold skin cells together, forming a protective layer that plumps the skin and holds moisture. They also act as a barrier against bacteria and environmental pollutants.
Copper and Zinc Gluconates
Zinc and copper are vital minerals for overall skin health and for slowing down the visible signs of ageing. They both contain important anti-bacterial properties. Zinc provides sun protection and cellular repair. Copper helps to desaturate fatty acids which can help to repair and maintain ageing skin. Adding these minerals to your skincare routine helps to prevent skin damage, whilst giving the appearance of firmness and elasticity to your skin.
Liquorice Root Extract
This plant extract has skin-soothing attributes due to its component, glabridin, which is a powerful antioxidant. Licorice root extract is often included in products for sensitive skin and may help to improve uneven skin tone.
Willow Herb Extract
This extract is a power house: it is anti-inflammatory, anti-irritant, antioxidant, anti-microbial, anti-viral, cleansing and acts as a natural analgesic. It has been shown to be effective against acne bacteria. Willow herb extract simulates hydrocortisone to relieve discomfort. Traditionally, the plant has been used topically as a soothing, cleansing and healing agent to treat minor burns and other skin irritations.
Glycerine (Plant Derived)
Vegetable glycerine is a clear odourless liquid produced from plant oils. Glycerine is a humectant; a substance that attracts moisture to the skin and leaves your skin hydrated. Humectants also help active ingredients to become more easily absorbed by the skin.